CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Mr. Jeremy Bloch
Dell Will Customs Brokers
26480 Northline Commerce Drive
Taylor, MI 48180

RE: The tariff classification of a Duct Liner Pin from China.

Dear Mr. Bloch:

In your letter dated October 25, 2013, on behalf of Hybroco Sales, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is described as Duct Liner Pin. It consists of a .135” diameter smooth shank nail attached to a 1” diameter flat washer. The nail portion will be imported in lengths ranging from ½” to 2”. You have stated that the nail and washer are made of galvanized steel. The Duct Liner Pin is used in the insulation industry to hold insulation material in place.

The applicable subheading for the Duct Liner Pin will be 7317.00.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nails, tacks, drawing pins, corrugated nails, staples (other than those of heading 8305) and similar articles, of iron or steel, whether or not with heads of other material, but excluding such articles with heads of copper: other: of two or more pieces. The duty rate will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on "Contact Us"). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on "Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations"), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on "Import" and "AD/CVD").

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division